CASP Privacy and Cookies Policy

CASP Privacy and Cookies Policy 2018-03-18T15:46:28+00:00

Privacy and Cookies

Critical Appraisal Skills Programme is the data controller for personal data about clients, prospective clients, job applicants and our current and former employees, event/training attendees and newsletter subscribers.

We do not sell your personal data for commercial purposes and will only disclose it if required by law, necessary to arrange your event/training attendance, or with your consent.

To contact the Critical Appraisal Skills Programme with a data protection query regarding the processing of your personal data, please use the contact us page or email info@casp-uk.net.

Details of our processing

We believe that all these purposes are justified on the basis of our legitimate interests in running and promoting the company and our contractual requirements to deliver the agreed services to you, the exception is for sending email marketing which we carry out on the basis of consent.  If you would like to know more, please read below:

Clients

As a client, we will hold the following information about you:

  • Your name and contact information.
  • Information about your business activities.
  • Information and documents relating to the service we are providing, including communications with you.
  • Billing and payment information.

We use the information we hold about you and your business – both personal and otherwise – to give you the best service we can.

We also use your information to invoice you, and to keep track of payments that you make.

We currently use third-party online tools:

  • Apptivo CRM to record contact information and to project manage our contracts with you. Apptivo is hosted in the US.  For more information please view Apptivo’s Privacy Policy.
  • Sage UK Accounting to manage your billing and payment details. For more information please view Sage UK’s Privacy Policy.

We will retain information about you for the duration of our relationship with you, then seven years.

Prospective Clients

As a prospective client, we will hold the following information about you:

  • Your name and contact information.
  • Information about your business activities.
  • Information and documents relating to the service we are providing, including communications with you.

If you make an enquiry to us via email, phone or the contact us page on our website, we will use this information to follow-up on this enquiry to see if we can help you.  We keep a record of these enquiries in our online Apptivo CRM system.  Apptivo is hosted in the US.  For more information please view Apptivo’s Privacy Policy.

We will retain information about you for the duration of the enquiry, then one year.

Job Applicants, Associates, Our Current and Former Employees

As a job applicant, associate, current or former employees, we will hold the following information about you:

  • Your name, contact information and CV.
  • Proof of your identity.
  • Proof of your qualifications.
  • Bank details (if successful to process salary payments).
  • Emergency contact details

All of the information you provide during the recruitment process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes. The information you provide will be held securely by us whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for. 

We will retain information about you:

  • If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 6 years following the end of your employment.
  • If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 6 months from the closure of the campaign.

CASP Training

As a CASP training delegate, we will hold the following information about you:

  • Your name and contact information.
  • Billing and payment information.

We use the information solely for the purpose of administering the CASP training event, including issuing your attendance certificate.

We currently use third-party online tools:

  • EventBrite to manage event attendance. EventBrite is hosted in the US.  For more information please view EventBrite’s privacy policy.
  • PayPal for Business to manage your billing and payment details. PayPal is hosted in the US. For more information please view PayPal’s privacy policy.

We will retain information about you for the duration of CASP training, then one year.

Visitors to our Website

When you visit our website, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  We do this to find out things such as the number of visitor to various parts of the website.  The information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.  They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.  Unless you have set your browser to block cookies, this site will place the following cookies on your computer.

Cookie Name Purpose
__utma Google Analytics A persistent cookie – remains on a computer, unless it expires or the cookie cache is cleared. It tracks visitors. Metrics associated with the Google __utma cookie include: first visit (unique visit), last visit (returning visit). This also includes Days and Visits to purchase calculations which afford ecommerce websites with data intelligence around purchasing sales funnels.
__utmb & __utmc Google Analytics These cookies work in tandem to calculate visit length. Google __utmb cookie demarks the exact arrival time, then Google __utmc registers the precise exit time of the user.
 __utmz Google Analytics Cookie __utmz monitors the HTTP Referrer and notes where a visitor arrived from, with the referrer siloed into type (Search engine (organic or cpc), direct, social and unaccounted). From the HTTP referrer the   __utmz Cookie also registers, what keyword generated the visit plus geolocation data.
__utmv Google Analytics __utmv Cookie lasts “forever”. It is a persistant cookie. It is used for segmentation, data experimentation and the __utmv works hand in hand with the   __utmz cookie to improve cookie targeting capabilities.

 

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.  To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. All the data collected by us is stored on a secure server. The secure server software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us.

Your Rights

As an individual whose personal data is processed by Critical Appraisal Skills Programme you have these rights (hyperlink to https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr).  If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data please email info@casp-uk.net.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).